Group 1 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 7 |
Saar | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 3 |
Norway | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 2 |
West Germany qualified.
Group 2 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 7 |
Sweden | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
Finland | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 2 |
Belgium qualified.
Group 3 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 6 |
Scotland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 2 |
Wales | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 1 |
Also the 1953-54 British Home Championship. England and Scotland qualified.
Group 4 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 8 |
Republic of Ireland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
Luxembourg | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19 | -18 | 0 |
France qualified.
Group 5 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 3 |
Portugal | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 1 |
Austria qualified.
Group 6 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
Turkey qualified after drawing lots.
Group 7 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Poland withdrew so Hungary qualified automatically.
Group 8 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
Romania | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia qualified.
Group 9 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
Egypt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 0 |
Italy qualified.
Group 10 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Greece | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Israel | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
Yugoslavia qualified.
Group 11 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 18 | 8 |
USA | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 4 |
Haiti | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 18 | -16 | 0 |
Brazil qualified.
Group 12 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
Paraguay | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
Chile | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 0 |
Mexico qualified.
Group 13 | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Korea Republic | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Japan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 |
Korea Republic qualified.