Australia v Uzbekistan, 21 January 2019

Score0-0 :: penalties 4-2 to Australia
RefereeAbdulrahman Al Jassim
CompetitionAFC Asian Cup Finals - Round of 16
VenueKhalifa bin Zayed Stadium, Al Ain
Attendance6,809
Kick-off: 6.00pm local Australia won 4-2 on penalties After extra time

0 (4)  Australia

Manager: Graham Arnold

0 (2)  Uzbekistan

Manager: Héctor Cúper

Starting lineup:

Goalkeeper Mathew Ryan
Defender Miloš Degenek
Defender Rhyan Grant
Defender Trent Sainsbury
Defender/Midfielder Aziz Behich
Defender/Midfielder Mark Milligan (captain)
Midfielder Chris Ikonomidis
Midfielder Jackson Irvine
Midfielder Awer Mabil
Midfielder Tom Rogić
Forward Jamie Maclaren

Starting lineup:

Goalkeeper Ignatiy Nesterov
Defender Anzur Ismailov
Defender/Midfielder Odil Akhmedov (captain)
Midfielder Dostonbek Khamdamov
Midfielder Otabek Shukurov
Midfielder Javokhir Sidikov
Midfielder Oleg Zoteev

Substitutions:

Mathew Leckie for Awer Mabil 68
Apostolos Giannou for Jamie Maclaren 75
Robbie Kruse for Chris Ikonomidis 96
Massimo Luongo for Tom Rogić 111

Substitutions:

Ikrom Alibaev for Javokhir Sidikov 73
Marat Bikmaev for Eldor Shomurodov 104
Farrukh Sayfiyev for Oleg Zoteev 105
Azizbek Turg'unboyev for Dostonbek Khamdamov 107

Cards:

Tom Rogić 20 Y
Aziz Behich 25 Y
Rhyan Grant 109 Y

Cards:

Islom Tuxtaxo’jayev 2 Y
Davronek Khashimov 46 Y

On the bench:

Goalkeeper Mitchell Langerak
Goalkeeper Danny Vuković
Defender Alex Gersbach
Defender Matthew Jurman
Defender Josh Risdon
Midfielder Mustafa Amini
Midfielder James Jeggo
Midfielder Massimo Luongo
Midfielder/Forward Robbie Kruse
Midfielder/Forward Mathew Leckie
Forward Andrew Nabbout

On the bench:

Goalkeeper Sanjar Kuvvatov
Goalkeeper Utkir Yusupov
Defender Yegor Krimets
Midfielder Ikrom Alibaev
Midfielder Odiljon Khamrobekov
Midfielder Fozil Musaev
Midfielder Sardor Rashidov
Midfielder Farrukh Sayfiyev
Midfielder/Forward Marat Bikmaev

Comments:

Penalty shoot-out details (Australia went first) 1 - Mark Milligan [scored] 2 - Aziz Behich [saved] 3 - Robbie Kruse [scored] 4 - Apostolos Giannou [scored] 5 - Mathew Leckie [scored]

Comments:

Penalty shoot-out details (Uzbekistan went second) 1 - Otabek Shukurov [scored] 2 - Islom Tuxtaxo’jayev [saved] 3 - Ikrom Alibaev [scored] 4 - Marat Bikmaev [saved]