Group A | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 22 |
Iceland | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 20 |
Turkey | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 18 |
Netherlands | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 13 |
Kazakhstan | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 5 |
Latvia | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 19 | -13 | 5 |
Iceland, Czech Republic and Turkey (as best third place team) qualified.
Netherlands, Latvia and Kazakhstan were eliminated.
Group B | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 5 | 19 | 23 |
Wales | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 21 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 17 |
Israel | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 13 |
Cyprus | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 12 |
Andorra | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 36 | -32 | 0 |
Belgium and Wales qualified.
Bosnia and Herzegovina advanced to the play-offs..
Israel, Cyprus and Andorra were eliminated.
Group C | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 3 | 20 | 27 |
Slovakia | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 22 |
Ukraine | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 19 |
Belarus | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 11 |
North Macedonia | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 18 | -12 | 4 |
Luxembourg | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 27 | -21 | 4 |
Spain and Slovakia qualified.
Ukraine advanced to the play-offs
Belarus, Luxembourg and Macedonia were eliminated.
Group D | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 22 |
Poland | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 10 | 23 | 21 |
Republic of Ireland | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 18 |
Scotland | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 15 |
Georgia | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 9 |
Gibraltar | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 56 | -54 | 0 |
Germany and Poland qualified.
Republic of Ireland advanced to the play-offs.
Scotland, Georgia and Gibraltar were eliminated.
Group E | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 28 | 30 |
Switzerland | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 21 |
Slovenia | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 16 |
Estonia | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 10 |
Lithuania | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 10 |
San Marino | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 36 | -35 | 1 |
England and Switzerland qualified.
Slovenia advanced to the play-offs
Estonia, Lithuania and San Marino were eliminated.
Group F | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ireland | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 21 |
Romania | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 20 |
Hungary | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 16 |
Finland | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 12 |
Greece | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 6 |
Faroe Islands | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 17 | -11 | 6 |
Northern Ireland and Romania qualified.
Hungary advanced to the play-offs
Finland, Faroe Islands and Greece were eliminated.
Group G | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 28 |
Russia | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 5 | 16 | 20 |
Sweden | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 18 |
Montenegro | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 11 |
Liechtenstein | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 26 | -24 | 5 |
Moldova | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 2 |
Austria and Russia qualified.
Sweden advanced into the play-offs.
Montenegro, Liechtenstein and Moldova were eliminated.
Group H | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 24 |
Croatia | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 5 | 15 | 20 |
Norway | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 19 |
Bulgaria | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 11 |
Azerbaijan | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 18 | -11 | 6 |
Malta | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 16 | -13 | 2 |
Italy and Croatia qualified
Norway advanced to the play-offs
Bulgaria, Azerbaijan and Malta were eliminated.
(Croatia had one point deducted by UEFA due to a swastika on their pitch.)
Group I | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 21 |
Albania | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
Denmark | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
Serbia | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 4 |
Armenia | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 2 |
Portugal and Albania qualified.
Denmark advanced to the play-offs
Serbia and Armenia were eliminated
Serbia's abandoned home match against Albania was awarded as a 3-0 victory for Albania and Serbia were also deducted 3 points.
Play-offs | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Nov 2015 | 1st leg | Norway | 0:1 | Hungary | ||
15 Nov 2015 | 2nd leg | Hungary | 2:1 | Norway | ||
Aggregate | Norway | 1:3 | Hungary | |||
13 Nov 2015 | 1st leg | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1:1 | Republic of Ireland | ||
16 Nov 2015 | 2nd leg | Republic of Ireland | 2:0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | ||
Aggregate | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1:3 | Republic of Ireland | |||
14 Nov 2015 | 1st leg | Sweden | 2:1 | Denmark | ||
17 Nov 2015 | 2nd leg | Denmark | 2:2 | Sweden | ||
Aggregate | Sweden | 4:3 | Denmark | |||
14 Nov 2015 | 1st leg | Ukraine | 2:0 | Slovenia | ||
17 Nov 2015 | 2nd leg | Slovenia | 1:1 | Ukraine | ||
Aggregate | Ukraine | 3:1 | Slovenia |